Whit Friday
Oldham & Saddleworth
Date of next contest 25th May 2018

 

 

Brass band graphic

 

 
 

2002 Contest Winners

24th May 2002

The weather: Dreadful - a howling gale! At least the rain kept off, apart from a couple of brief showers.

There were 125 bands playing.

Delph

1st Prize Marsden Silver 64 bands played.
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick
3rd Prize Staffordshire
4th Prize Tie: Sunline International Navigation
& Tintwistle
Local 1: Dobcross Silver
2: Boarshurst
Saddleworth Delph
Best non-Championship /
1st Section Holme Silver
Best 3rd / 4th section Parr St Helens
Youth 1: Dobcross Youth
2: Rochdale Youth
Solo Cornet Marsden Silver
Sop Cornet Holme Silver
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick
Bass Section Brighouse & Rastrick

Denshaw

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 54 bands played record)
2nd Prize Sunline Navigation
3rd Prize ASDA Stocksbridge
1st Section Dobcross
2nd Section Elland
3rd Section Diggle
4th Section Parr St Helens
Local Uppermill
Saddleworth 1: Boarshurst
2: Dobcross Youth
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough
2: Tewitt Youth
Snr Deportment Dobcross
Jnr Deportment Wardle High School
Sop Cornet Sunline Navigation

Dobcross

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 57 bands played.
2nd Prize Sunline Navigation
3rd Prize Dobcross Silver
Local Holme Silver
Saddleworth Dobcross Youth
Youth Dobcross Youth Also soloist awards
Henry Livings Dobcross Silver (participants in Whit Walks)
correction

Friezland

1st Prize Hebden Bridge 45 bands played
2nd Prize Barnton Silver typo corrected
3rd Prize Bakewell Silver
4th Prize Lostock Hall
4th Section Bakewell Silver correction
Youth 1: Wardle Youth
2: Rochdale Borough Youth
Local Diggle
Solo Cornet Hebden Bridge
Bass Section Wardle District
Deportment 1: Wardle High
2: United NW Co-op Milnrow

Greenacres

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 36 bands played.
2nd Prize Sunline International
3rd Prize Marsden Silver
2nd Section 1: Haslinden & Helmshaw
2: Walkden
3: Delph
3rd Section 1: Diggle
2: Middleton
3: Boarshurst
4th Section 1: Uppermill
2: Parr (St Helens)
3: Boarshurst Intermediate
Local 1: Marsden
2: Dobcross Silver
3: Mossley
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough Youth
2: Tewitt Youth
Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick
Euphonium Marsden Silver
Deportment Tie: Uppermill & Dobcross

Greenfield

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 61 bands played.
2nd Prize ASDA Stocksbridge
3rd Prize Glossop
2nd Section 1: Silk Brass
2: Boarshurst
3rd Section 1: Diggle
2: (tie) Tarleton Correction
& Lostock Hall
4th Section 1: (tie) Uppermill
& Haydock Youth
3: Tewitt Youth
Local 1: Dobcross Correction
2: Boarshurst Correction
Saddleworth 1: Dobcross Correction
2: Boarshurst Correction
Local 4th Sec Uppermill
Youth Dobcross Youth
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary
Entertainment Wuss Brass

Grotton

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 48 bands played.
2nd Prize Besses o' the Barn
3rd Prize Sunline International Navigation
4th Prize Marsden Silver
3rd/4th Section Pilling Jubilee Silver
Local 1: Stalybridge
2: Mossley
Youth 1: Shaw Youth
2: Dobcross Youth
Solo Cornet Nick Payne - Brighouse & Rastrick
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary
Youth Deportment Dobcross Youth

Lees-Springhead

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick ?? bands played.
2nd Prize Dobcross Silver
3rd Prize Pemberton Old
4th Prize ASDA Stocksbridge
Local Mossley 5 mile radius
4th Section / Youth Rochdale Borough Youth
Oldham Met Borough Diggle
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary

Lydgate

1st Prize Sunline International Navigation 49 bands played.
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick
3rd Prize Marsden Silver
Saddleworth Dobcross Youth
4th Section Bakewell Silver
Youth Smithills School
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary
Youth Deportment Wardle Youth
Cornet Marsden Silver
Euphonium United NW Co-op Milnrow
Horn Marsden Silver
Trombone United NW Co-op Milnrow
Sop Haydock

Roundthorn

1st Prize Vernon Building Soc 37 bands played.
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick
3rd Prize Lindley Band
2nd Section 1: Chapel en le Frith
2: Delph
3rd Section 1: Silk Brass
2: Hebden Bridge
4th Section 1: Timperley
2: Parr (St Helens)
Local 1: Dobcross Silver
2: Mossley
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough Youth
2: Dobcross Youth
3: Tewitt Youth
Deportment 1: Wardle Year 10
1: Rossendale Scouts

Scouthead & Austerlands

Open Section: 1: Marsden Silver 54 bands played.
2: Blackburn & Darwen
3: Vernon Building Soc
2nd Section: 1: Eagley
2: Hade Edge
3: Haslingden & Helmshore
3rd Section: 1: Middleton
2: Hazel Grove
3: FriendlyTowneley High
4th Section: 1: Parr (St Helens)
2: Uppermill
3: Whitchurch
Local: 1: Tintwistle
2: Oldham Brass 97
3: Blackley
Saddleworth: 1: Delph
2: Diggle
3: Greenfield
Youth 1: Townley High School
2: Wardle Youth
3: Shaw Youth
Deportment Snr: Hade Edge
Jnr: Towneley High
Solo Sop Cornet Vernon Building Soc
Euphonium Vernon Building Soc correction

 

Uppermill

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 59 bands played.
2nd Prize Dobcross Silver
3rd Prize Wingates
4th Prize ASDA Stocksbridge
Local 1: Marsden Silver
2: Tintwistle
3: Meltham & Meltham Mills
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough Youth
2: Dobcross Youth
3: Tewitt Youth
Saddleworth Delph
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary