Whit Friday
Oldham & Saddleworth
Date of next contest 25th May 2018

 

 

Brass band graphic

 

 
 

2003 Contest Winners

13th June 2003

The weather: Excellent - warm, sunny, slightly breezy in the afternoon.

There were 125 bands playing.

Delph

1st Prize Black Dyke 71 bands played.
2nd Prize Marsden Silver
3rd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick
4th Prize Hepworth
5th Prize Tie: Sunline International & Besses o' th' Barn
Local 1: Moston & Beswickr
2: United NW Co-op Milnrow
Saddleworth Delph
Best non-Championship Parr Richardson
Best 3rd / 4th section Carlton Brass (before 9pm) Correction
Youth 1: Dobcross Youth (before 9pm)
2: Rochdale Borough Youth
Solo Jason Evans (Marsden Silver)
Sop Black Dyke
Euphonium Hepworth
Bass Section Brighouse & Rastrick

Denshaw

1st Prize Black Dyke 59 bands played (record)
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick
3rd Prize Fairey Band
1st Section Tie: United NW Co-op Milnrow & Holme Silver
2nd Section York Railway Institute
3rd Section Boarshurst
4th Section Guernsey Concert Band
Local Marsden
Saddleworth 1: Dobcross
2:Diggle
Youth 1: St Keverne Village Youth
2: Shaw Youth
Snr Deportment Dobcross
Jnr Deportment 2nd Rossendale Scouts
Sop Brian Evans (Sunline International)

Dobcross

1st Prize Grimethorpe 59 bands played.
2nd Prize Northop
3rd Prize Hepworth
Local Holme Silver
Saddleworth Diggle
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough Youth Also soloist awards
2: Oldham Music Centre
Henry Livings Marsden participants in Whit Walks

Friezland

1st Prize Hebden Bridge 43 bands played
2nd Prize Diggle
3rd Prize Whitworth Vale & Healey
4th Prize Shirland Welfare
4th Section Cheshire Constabulary
Youth 1: St Keverne
2: Rochdale Borough Youth
Local Diggle
Solo Emeley B Band
Bass Section Hebden Bridge
Deportment 1: Wardle High
2: Cheshire Constabulary

Greenacres

1st Prize Black Dyke 42 bands played (record).
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick
3rd Prize Ebury Brass
2nd Section 1: Silk Brass
2: Haslingden & Helmshore
3: Delph
3rd Section 1: Diggle
2: Boarshurst
3: Middleton
4th Section 1: Uppermill
2: Cheshire Constabulary
3: Waveney Valley
Local 1: Marsden
2: Diggle
3: Rochdale Borough Youth
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough Youth
2: Tewitt Youth
Cornet Black Dyke
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick
Deportment Ebury Brass

Greenfield

1st Prize Black Dyke 60 bands played.
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick
3rd Prize Fairey Band
2nd Section 1: Hebden Bridge
2: Diggle
3rd Section 1: Rochdale Youth
2: St Sebastians
4th Section 1: Greenfield
2: Royston
3: Lydgate
Saddleworth 1: Diggle
2: Dobcross Silver
Local 1: Diggle
2: Dobcross Silver
Local 4th Sec Lydgate
Youth St Keverne Village Youth
Cornet Black Dyke
Euphonium Fairey
Deportment Tie: Rossendale Scouts &
Cheshire Constabulary
Entertainment Middleton

Grotton

1st Prize Grimethorpe Colliery 44 bands played.
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick
3rd Prize Black Dyke
4th Prize Sellars International
3rd/4th Section St Sebastien, Wokingham
Local 1: Milnrow
2: Dobcross Silver
Youth 1: St Keverne Village Youth Correction
2: Shaw Youth Correction
Solo Richard Marshall (Grimethorpe Colliery)
Deportment Leicestershire Co-op
Youth Deportment Shaw Youth

Lees-Springhead

1st Prize Black Dyke 38 bands played.
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick
3rd Prize Grimethorpe
4th Prize Besses o' th' Barn
Local Dobcross Silver 5 mile radius
4th Section / Youth Rochdale Youth
Oldham Met Borough Diggle
Deportment Rochdale Youth

Lydgate

1st Prize Fairey 51 bands played.
2nd Prize Grimethorpe
3rd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick
2nd Section Silk Brass
3rd Section Middleton
4th Section Tie: Gawthorpe Brass & Enderby Youth Correction
Saddleworth Dobcross Silver
Youth St Keverne Village Youth
Deportment Ebury Brass
Youth Deportment St Keverne Village Youth
Cornet Sunline International
Euphonium Sunline International
Horn -
Trombone Fairey
Sop Sellers International

Roundthorn

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 35 bands played.
2nd Prize Black Dyke
3rd Prize Staffordshire
2nd Section 1: Old Silkstone
2: Haslington
3rd Section 1: Hebden Bridge
2: Boarshurst
4th Section 1: Wardle & District
2: Parr Band
Local 1: Besses o' th' Barn
2: Dobcross Silver
Youth 1: Tewitt Youth
2: Wardle High
3: Enderby Youth
Deportment 1: Wardle Year 10
2: Wardle High

Scouthead & Austerlands

Open Section: 1: Sunline International 61 bands played.
2: Sellers International
3: Pemberton Old
2nd Section: 1: Haslingden & Helmshore
2: Bollington
3: York Railway Institute
3rd Section: 1: Whitworth Vale & Healey
2: Boarshurst
3: Market Rasen
4th Section: 1: Besses Boys
2: Uppermill
3: Standish
Local: 1: Tintwistle
2: Holme Silver
3: Middleton
Saddleworth: 1: Dobcross Silver
2: Delph
3: Greenfield
Youth 1: Shaw Youth
2: Tewitt Youth
3: Oldham Music Centre
Deportment Snr: Cheshire Constabulary
Jnr: Rossendale 2nd Scouts
Solo Brighouse & Rastrick
Euphonium Sunline International

Uppermill

1st Prize Black Dyke 59 bands played.
2nd Prize Fodens
3rd Prize Sunline International
4th Prize Fairey Band
Local 1: Dobcross Silver
2: Tintwistle
3: Uppermill
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough Youth
2: St Keverne Village Youth
3: Tewitt Youth
Saddleworth Diggle
Saddleworth 4th Section Greenfield
Euphonium Fairey Band
Deportment Armargh Old Boys