Whit Friday
Oldham & Saddleworth
Date of next contest 9th June 2017

 

 

Brass band graphic

 

 
 

2008 Contest Winners

16th May 2008

The weather: Overcast, slightly cool but it rained from 9pm.

There were 130 bands playing.  For Tameside results, try FourBarsRest.

Oldham & Saddleworth Area Prize

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
2nd Prize Rothwell Temperance  
3rd Prize YBS  
Local 1: Marsden Silver (8 mile radius of Uppermill)
2: Diggle  
3: Utd Co-op Milnrow  
Youth Rochdale Borough Youth  

Delph

1st Prize Rothwell Temperance 78 bands played.
2nd Prize Faireys  
3rd Prize Hepworth  
4th Prize Marsden  
5th Prize Rainford  
6th Prize Mossley  
Local 1: Delph  
  2: Meltham & Meltham Mills  
Saddleworth Greenfield  
Best non-Championship Haslingdon & Helmeshore  
3rd/4th Section Cheshire Constabulary (before 9pm)
Youth 1: Dobcross Youth (before 9pm)
  2: Oldham Music Centre  
Solo Cornet Rothwell Temperance  
Sop Cornet Skelmanthorpe ‘B’  
Euphonium Hepworth  
Bass Section Hepworth  
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary  

 

Denshaw

1st Prize YBS 52 bands played.
2nd: Brighouse & Rastrick  
3rd Prize Hepworth  
4thPrize Birminghan Conservatoire  
1st section 1: Lindley  
  2: Vernon Building Sov (Poynton)  
2nd Section No 2nd section prize awarded  
  because the only candidate took a higher value prize  
3rd Section 1: Valley Brass  
  2: Greenalls  
4th Section 1: Uppermill  
  2: West Coast Brass  
Local Oldham (Lees)  
Saddleworth 1: Diggle  
  2: Delph  
Youth 1: Birmingham Schools  
  2: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Snr Deportment No deportment prizes awarded  
Jnr Deportment (because no deportment judge, sadly)  
Sop Cornet YBS  
Bass section Brighouse & Rastrick  

Dobcross

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 59 bands played
2nd Prize Rothwell Temperance  
3rd Prize St Austel Town  
Local Diggle (A)  
Saddleworth Delph Correction
Youth 1: Dobcross Youth  
  2. Rochdale Borough Youth  
Henry Livings Diggle (A) participants in Whit Walks
Junior Soloist Cornet - Smithills School  
Junior Player Euphonium - Dobcross Youth  
Local Junior Soloist Euphonium - Dobcross Youth  

Friezland

1st Prize Musik Frohsinn Oberburg 48 bands played.
2nd Prize Elland Silver  
3rd Prize Greenalls  
4th Prize Oldham Band (Lees)  
4th Section Copull & Standish  
Youth 1: Oldham Music Centre  
  2: Rochdale Borough Youth  
Local Oldham Band (Lees)  
Solo Cornet Blakely  
Bass Section Musik Frohsinn Oberburg  
Deportment 1: Cheshire Constabulary  
  2: Wardle High Senior  

Greenacres

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 43 bands played.
2nd Prize Rothwell Temperance  
3rd Prize Brass Band Burgermusik Lucern  
2nd Section 1: Haslingden & Helmshore  
  2: Point of Ayr  
  3: Middleton  
3rd Section 1: Boarshurst  
  2: Greenalls  
  3: Oldham Band (Lees)  
4th Section 1: Farnworth & Walkden  
  2: St John's Mossley  
  3: Greenfield  
Local 1: Marsden  
  2: Ashton-under-Lyne  
  3: United Co-op Milnrow  
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough Youth  
  2: Wardle High School Senior Band  
Cornet Rothwell Temperence  
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick  
Deportment Rochdale Borough Youth  

Greenfield

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 66 bands played.
2nd Prize Diggle  
1st Section 1: Hebden Bridge  
  2: Mossley  
2nd Section 1: Cheshire Constabulary  
  2: Point of Ayr  
3rd Section 1: Rochdale Borough  
  2: Guernsey Concert  
4th Section 1: Uppermill  
  2: Greenfield  
  3: Yarwell & Nassington  
Local 1: Diggle  
  2: Mossley  
Saddleworth 1: Diggle  
  2: Uppermill  
Local 4th section / below Uppermill  
Youth Smithills School  
Cornet Diggle  
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick  
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary  
Entertainment Tie: Hade Edge
Boobs & Brass
 

Grotton

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick
43 bands played.
2nd Prize Wingates  
3rd Prize Rothwell Temperance Band
 
4th Prize Marsden Silver Prize Band
 
1st Section 1: Silk Brass
 
  2: GT Group Band Peterlee
 
2nd Section 1: Musik Frohsinn Oberburg
 
  2: Oldham Band (Lees)
 
3rd/4th Section 1: Yarwell & Nassington Brass
 
  2: Coppull & Standish
 
Local 1: Delph  
  2: Mossley  
Youth 1: Wardle High School Senior
 
  2: Mossley Hollins Band
 
Cornet Marsden Silver Prize Band
 
Sop Cornet Oldham Band (Lees)
 
Deportment Boobs & Brass
 
Youth Deportment Tewitt Youth
 

Lees-Springhead

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 45 bands played
2nd Prize Hepworth  
3rd Prize YBS  
4th Prize Marsden Silver Prize Band  
1st Section 1: Vernon Building Soc  
  2: Diggle  
2nd Section 1: Wardle & District Anderson  
  2: Rainford Band  
3rd Section 1: Oldham Band (Lees)  
  2: Greenalls Band
 
4th Section 1: Tarleton Brass Band
 
  2: Tottington Public
 
Local Milnrow 5 mile radius
Oldham Met Borough Boarshurst  
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough Youth
 
  2: Smithills School Senior Brass Band
 
Deportment Milnrow  
Youth Deportment Tie: Tewit Youth Band
 
  Wardle High School Senior Band
 
Solo Cornet Hepworth  
Bass Hepworth  
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick  

Lydgate

1st Prize YBS 53 bands played.
2nd Prize Rothwell Temperance  
3rd Prize Wingates Brass  
1st Section Diggle  
Best on march Wingates  
2nd Section Middleton
 
3rd Section Oldham Band (Lees)
 
4th Section Uppermill
Correction
Saddleworth Diggle  
Youth 1: Smithills School Senior
 
  2: Oldham Music Centre
 
Deportment Fanfare Union Vetroz (Switzerland)  
Youth Deportment Wardle High Senior  
Cornet YBS  
Sop Cornet Rothwell Temperaence  
Euphonium YBS  
Trombone Wingates Brass  
Bass YBS  

Scouthead & Austerlands

Open Section: 1: Brighouse & Rastrick 70 bands played
  2: Fodens  
  3: YBS  
  4: Hepworth  
1st Section: 1: Haydock  
  2: Bedworth  
  3: Ashton-Under-Lyne  
2nd Section: 1: Point of Ayr  
  2: Middleton  
  3: Delph  
3rd Section: 1: Greenalls  
  2: Elland Silver  
  3: Valley Brass  
4th Section: 1: Uppermill  
  2: Eccles  
  3: Farnworth & Walkden  
Local: 1: Marsden  
  2: Milnrow  
  3: Mossley  
Saddleworth: 1: Diggle  
  2: Boarshurst  
  3: Greenfield  
Youth 1: Wardle High Senior  
  2: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
  3: Smithills Senior  
Deportment Brighouse & Rastrick  
Jun Deportment 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Sop Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Cornet Hepworth  
Bass Section YBS  

Uppermill

1st Prize Rothwell Temperance Band
58 bands played.
2nd Prize Fairey Band  
3rd Prize YBS  
4th Prize Hepworth  
Local 1: Marsden Silver Prize Band  
  2: United Co-op Milnrow Brass  
  3: Mossley  
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough Youth  
  2: Dobcross Youth  
  3: Tewit Youth Band Harrogate  
Saddleworth Uppermill Correction
4th Section Cheshire Constabulary Correction
Euphonium Ken Jones - Brighouse & Rastrick  
Deportment Musik Frohsinn Oberburg