Whit Friday
Oldham & Saddleworth
Date of next contest 25th May 2018

 

 

Brass band graphic

 

 
 

2009 Contest Winners

5th June 2009

The weather: Well it stopped raining for about 5 minutes at 7:30. The worst in living memory, well since 1972.

There were 149 bands playing.

Oldham & Saddleworth Area Prize

1st Prize Black Dyke  
2nd Prize Hepworth  
3rd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
Local 1: Marsden (8 mile radius of Uppermill)
2: Milnrow  
3: Diggle  
Youth Smithhills School  

Delph

1st Prize Black Dyke 80 bands played.
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
3rd Prize Hepworth  
4th Prize Marsden Silver  
5th Prize Rothwell Silver  
6th Prize Bactiguard Wire Brass  
Local 1: Boarshurst  
  2: Delph  
Saddleworth Diggle  
Best non-Championship Bedworth Brass  
3rd/4th Section Cheshire Constabulary (before 9pm)
Youth 1: Oldham Music Centre (before 9pm)
  2: Tewitt Youth  
Cornet Marsden  
Sop Cornet Black Dyke  
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick  
Bass Section Black Dyke  
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary  

 

Denshaw

1st Prize Black Dyke 51 bands played.
2nd: Milnrow  
3rd Prize Cheshire Constabulary  
4th Prize Hepworth  
1st section 1: Stocksbridge  
  2: Old Shep  
2nd Section 1: Oldham Band  
  2: Delph  
3rd Section 1: Greenalls  
  2: Otley  
4th Section 1: Felison Brass  
  2: Backworth Colliery  
Local Mossley  
Saddleworth 1: Boarshurst  
  2: Uppermill  
Youth 1: Shirland WT  
  2: Rochdale Borough Youth  
Snr Deportment ???  
Jnr Deportment ???  
Sop Cornet Milnrow  
Bass section Black Dyke  

Diggle

1st Prize Black Dyke 51 bands played.
2nd: Prize Rothwell Temperance  
3rd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
4th Prize Newstead Brass  
1st/2nd section Holme Silver  
3rd/4th Section St Sebastians  
Saddleworth Delph  
Youth Wardle High School Snr  
March St Austell  
Sop Cornet Newstead Brass  
Cornet Rothwell Temperance  
Euphonium Black Dyke  
Solo (non Championship) Holme Silver (trombone)  
Bass section Black Dyke  

Dobcross

1st Prize Black Dyke 59 bands played
2nd Prize Rothwell Temperance  
3rd Prize Hepworth  
Local Mossley  
Saddleworth Diggle  
Youth 1: Smithills  
  2. Rossendale Scouts  
Henry Livings Diggle participants in Whit Walks
Junior Soloist Tewitt (cornet)  
Junior Player Smithill (cornet)  
Local Junior Soloist Dobcross Youth (cornet)  
Junior Player Smithill (cornet)  
Youth sop cornet Dobcross Youth  

Friezland

1st Prize Dobcross Silver 48 bands played.
2nd Prize Stalybridge Old  
3rd Prize Pendennis  
4th Prize Otley Town  
4th Section Cheshire Constabulary  
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough Youth  
  2: Dobcross Youth  
Local Dobcross Silver  
Solo Cornet Hawk Green  
Bass Section Pendennis  
Deportment 1: Cheshire Constabulary  
  2: Wardle High  

Greenacres

1st Prize Hepworth 37 bands played.
2nd Prize Rothwell Temperance  
3rd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
2nd Section 1: Middleton  
  2: Oldham (Lees)  
  3: Flixton  
3rd Section 1: Greenalls  
  2: Dobcross Silver  
  3: Uppermill  
4th Section 1: Hazel Grove  
  2: Farnworth & Walkden  
  3: Greenfield  
Local 1: Milnrow  
  2: Marsden  
  3: Middleton  
Youth 1: Chorley Silver  
  2: Rochdale Borough Youth  
Cornet Rothwell Temperance  
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastric  
Deportment Brighouse & Rastrick  
Audience Favourite Tommy Cooper Brass  

Greenfield

1st Prize Black Dyke 62 bands played.
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
1st Section 1: Diggle  
  2: Blackburn & Darwen  
2nd Section 1: Cheshire Constabulary  
  2: Dobcross Silver  
3rd Section 1: Uppermill  
  2: Boarshurst  
4th Section 1: Denton  
  2: Greenfield  
  3: Rochdale Borough Youth  
Local Diggle  
Saddleworth Diggle  
Local 4th section / below Denton  
Youth Rossendale Scouts  
Cornet Hammonds  
Euphonium Black Dyke  
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary  
Entertainment Super Brass
Boobs & Brass
tie

Grotton

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 42 bands played.
2nd Prize Blackburn & Darwen  
3rd Prize Oldham Band (Lees)  
4th Prize Co-op Milnrow  
1st Section 1: Holme Silver prize awarded to higher scoring 2nd section band
  2: Emley Brass prize awarded to higher scoring 3rd section band
2nd Section 1: Dodworth  
  2: Silk Brass  
3rd/4th Section 1: Whitworth Vale & Healey  
  2: LGB Brass  
Local 1: Delph  
  2: Mossley  
Youth 1: Tewitt Youth  
  2: Smithhills Senior  
Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Sop Cornet Penrith Town  
Deportment Boobs & Brass  
Youth Deportment Tewitt Youth  

Lees-Springhead

1st Prize Black Dyke 44 bands played
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
3rd Prize Rothwell Temperance  
4th Prize Hepworth  
1st Section 1: Diggle  
  2: Wardle Anderson  
2nd Section 1: Delph  
  2: Oldham (Lees)  
3rd Section 1: Uppermill  
  2: Greenalls  
4th Section 1: Farnworth & Walkden  
  2: West Coast Brass  
Local 1: Milnrow 5 mile radius
  Boarshurst Silver  
Oldham Met Borough Greenfield  
Youth 1: Smitthills Senior
 
  2: Rochdale Borough Youth
 
Deportment Milnrow  
Youth Deportment Rochdale Borough Youth  
Solo Cornet Black Dyke  
Bass Hepworth  
Euphonium Black Dyke  

Lydgate

1st Prize Black Dyke 49 bands played.
2nd Prize Hepworth  
3rd Prize Co-op Funeral  
1st Section Blackburn & Darwen  
2nd Section Silk Brass  
3rd Section Boarshurst Silver  
4th Section Rivington & Adlington  
Saddleworth Diggle  
Youth 1: Smithhills Senior
 
  2: 2nd Rossendale Scouts
 
Deportment Marsden Silver  
Youth Deportment Smithhills Senior  
Cornet Hepworth  
Sop Cornet Black Dyke  
Euphonium Black Dyke  
Trombone Hepworth  
Horns Hepworth  
Bass Black Dyke  

Scouthead & Austerlands

Open Section: 1: Black Dyke 63 bands played
  2: Hepworth  
  3: Fodens  
  4: Brighouse & Rastrick  
1st Section: 1: Mossley  
  2: Wardle Anderson  
  3: Cornerstone Brass  
2nd Section: 1: Holme Silver  
  2: Oldham  
  3: Flixton  
3rd Section: 1:Dobcross Silver  
  2: Boarshurst  
  3: Valley Brass  
4th Section: 1: Greenfield  
  2: Huddersfield & Ripponden  
  3: Hazel Grove  
Local: 1: Fairey  
  2: Milnrow  
  3: Middleton  
Saddleworth: 1: Diggle  
  2: Delph  
  3: no further bands  
Youth 1: Smithhills School Snr  
  2: Shirland WT  
  3: Oldham Music Centre  
Deportment Middleton Band  
Jun Deportment Tewitt Youth  
Sop Cornet Hepworth  
Cornet Black Dyke  
Bass Section Fodens  

Uppermill

1st Prize Hepworth 51 bands played.
2nd Prize Marsden  
3rd Prize Uppermill  
4th Prize Vernon Building Soc  
Local 1: Diggle  
  2: Dobcross Silver  
  3: Littleborough  
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough Youth  
  2: Smithhills Senior  
  3: Delph Youth  
Saddleworth Diggle B  
4th Section Greenfield  
Euphonium Hepworth  
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary