Whit Friday
Oldham & Saddleworth
Date of next contest 9th June 2017

 

 

Brass band graphic

 

 
 

2010 Contest Winners

28th May 2010

The weather: Dry, sunny, a bit cool but no breeze so a pleasant evening.

There were 135 bands playing.  For Tameside results, try FourBarsRest.

Oldham & Saddleworth Area Prize

1st Prize Hepworth  
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
3rd Prize Rothwell Temperance  
Local 1: Marsden (8 mile radius of Uppermill)
2: Oldham Band (Lees)  
3: Utd Co-op Milnrow  
Youth Dobcross Youth  

Delph

1st Prize Marsden 79 bands played.
2nd Prize Hepwworth  
3rd Prize Kirkbymoorside  
4th Prize Rothwell Temperance  
5th Prize Oldham (Lees)  
6th Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
6th Prize Stavanger  
Local 1: Delph  
  2: Wardle Anderson Brass  
Saddleworth Dobcross Silver  
Best non-Championship VBS Poynton  
3rd/4th Section Enfield (before 9pm)
Youth 1: 2nd Rossendale Scouts (before 9pm)
  2: Dobcross Youth  
Cornet Hepworth  
Sop Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Euphonium Hepworth  
Bass Section Marsden  
Deportment Tewit Youth  

 

Denshaw

1st Prize Hepworth 49 bands played.
2nd: Wakefield Metropolitan  
3rd Prize Pemberton Old Wigan DW Band  
1st section 1: St Austell Town Band  
  2: Vernon Building Society Poynton  
2nd Section 1: Frickley South Elmsall  
  2: Eccleston Brass  
3rd Section 1: Greenalls  
  2: Fulham Brass  
4th Section 1: Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes  
  2: Enfield  
Local Oldham Band (Lees)  
Saddleworth 1: Boarshurst Silver  
  2: Uppermill  
Youth 1: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
  2: Rochdale Borough Youth  
Sop Cornet Hepworth  
Bass section Wakefield Metropolitan  

Diggle

1st Prize Rothwell Temperance 55 bands played.
2nd: Prize Fairey  
3rd Prize Pemberton Old  
1st/2nd section Diggle  
3rd/4th Section Elland  
Saddleworth Uppermill correction
Youth Oldham Music Centre  
March Tie: Saanen and Wardle Senior Band  
Sop Cornet Rothwell Temperance correction
Cornet Pemberton Old correction
Euphonium Diggle  
Solo (non Championship) Elland  
Bass section Rothwell Temperance  

Dobcross

1st Prize Rothwell Temperance 66 bands played.
2nd Prize Hepworth  
3rd Prize Wakefield Metropolitan  
Local Marsden  
Saddleworth Oldham (Lees)  
Youth 1: Smithills Snr  
  2. Rochdale Youth  
Henry Livings Diggle A participants in Whit Walks
Junior Soloist Smithills Snr cornet  
Junior Player Rochdale Youth euphonium  
Local Junior Soloist Dobcross Youth cornet  
Sop cornet Smithills Snr  
Youth sop cornet Smithills Snr  

Friezland

1st Prize Elland Silver 46 bands played.
2nd Prize Hoover Bolton  
3rd Prize Stalybridge Old  
4th Prize Uppermill  
4th Section Blackley  
Youth 1: Dobcross Youth  
  2: Mossley Hollins High  
Local Uppermill  
Solo Cornet Bridle Brass  
Bass Section Uppermill  
Deportment 1: Cheshire Constabulary  
  2: Wardle High School  

Greenacres

1st Prize Hepworth (Cookson Homes) 46 bands played
2nd Prize Marsden Silver  
3rd Prize Fodens  
2nd Section 1: Frickley South Elmsall  
  2: Rainford  
  3: Diggle  
3rd Section 1: Delph  
  2: Cheshire Constabulary  
  3: Greenalls  
4th Section 1: Boarshurst Silver  
  2: Greenfield  
  3: Farnworth & Walkden  
Local 1: Marsden Silver  
  2: Oldham (Lees)  
  3: Delph  
Youth 1: Enderby Youth  
  2: Rochdale Borough Youth  
Cornet Hepworth (Cookson Homes)  
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick  
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary  
Audience Favourite Greenfield  

Greenfield

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 62 bands played.
2nd Prize Hepworth  
32d Prize Rothwell Temperance  
1st Section 1: Hammonds Saltaire  
  2: Diggle  
2nd Section 1: Cheshire Cobstabulary  
  2: Saanen (Switzerland)  
3rd Section 1: Detlintgen  
  2: Uppermill  
4th Section 1: Boarshurst  
  2: Yarwell & Nassington  
  3: Tiverton  
Local Oldham (Lees)  
Saddleworth Diggle  
Local 4th section / below Boarshurst  
Youth Smithills Senior  
Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick  
Deportment Cheshire Cobstabulary  
Entertainment Disney Brass (RNCM)  

Grotton

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 41 bands played.
2nd Prize Rothwell Temperance  
3rd Prize Marsden Silver  
4th Prize Co-op Milnrow  
1st Section 1: Oldham (Lees)  
  2: Uppermill  
2nd Section 1: Whitworth Vale & Healey  
  2: The Parr Band  
3rd/4th Section 1: Rivington & Adlington  
  2: Banovallum Brass  
Local 1: Mossley  
  2: Dobcross Silver  
Youth 1: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
  2: Tewit Youth  
Cornet James McCabe - Rotherwell Temperance Band  
Sop Cornet Mike Golding - Wardle Anderson Band  
Deportment Coleshill  
Youth Deportment 2nd Rossendale Scouts  

Lees-Springhead

1st Prize Hepworth 41 bands played.
2nd Prize Milnrow Correction to announcement on the night
3rd Prize Rothwell Temperance  
4th Prize Marsden  
1st Section 1: Oldham (Lees)  
  2: Wardle Andersoen  
2nd Section 1: Diggle  
  2: Frickley South Elmsall  
3rd Section 1: Cheshire Constabulary  
  2: Uppermill  
4th Section 1: Hazel Grove  
  2: West Coast Brass  
Local 1: Oldham (Lees) 5 mile radius
  2: Uppermill  
Oldham Met Borough Diggle  
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough Youth
 
  2: Smithills School
 
Deportment Milnrow  
Youth Deportment Tewit  
Solo Cornet ??  
Bass ??  
Euphonium ??  

Lydgate

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 66 bands played.
2nd Prize Hepworth  
3rd Prize Oldham (Lees)  
1st Section VBS Poynton  
2nd Section Boarshurst Silver  
3rd Section Amington, Staffs  
4th Section Salvo Brass, Northants (open to un-registered bands)
Local Oldham (Lees)  
Youth 1: Dobcross Youth
 
  2: 2nd Rossendale Scouts
 
Deportment Cheshire Cobstabulary  
Youth Deportment Wardle High School  
Cornet Hepworth  
Sop Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Euphonium Frickley South Elmsall  
Trombone Brighouse & Rastrick  
Horns Brighouse & Rastrick  
Bass Brighouse & Rastrick  

Scouthead & Austerlands

Open Section: 1: Fairey 68 bands played.
  2: Brighouse & Rastrick  
  3: Hepworth  
  4: Marsden  
1st Section: 1: Oldham Band (Lees)  
  2: Longbridge  
  3: VBS Poynton  
2nd Section: 1: Rainford  
  2: Frickerley South  
  3: Alder Valley  
3rd Section: 1: Uppermill  
  2: Greenhalls  
  3: Detligen Band  
4th Section: 1: Boarshurst  
  2: Farnworth & Walkden correction
  3: Huddersfield & Ripponden correction
Local: 1: Milnrow  
  2: Meltham & Meltham Mills  
  3: Greenfield  
Saddleworth: 1: Dobcross  
  2: Diggle  
  3: Lydgate  
Youth 1: Shirland  
  2: Wardle High  
  3: Rossendale Scouts  
Deportment Tie: Coleshill Town &
Cheshire Constabulary
 
Jun Deportment Wardle High  
Sop Cornet Marsden  
Soloist Brighouse & Ratsrick (cornet)  
Bass Section Fairey  

Uppermill

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 62 bands played.
2nd Prize Marsden  
3rd Prize Lyngby-Taarbæk  
4th Prize Hepworth  
Local 1: Milnrow  
  2: Oldham (Lees)  
  3: Delph  
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough Youth  
  2: Tewit  
Saddleworth    
2nd Section Pemberton Old  
3rd Section North Downs Brass  
4th Section Brindle  
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick  
Deportment Musikgesellschaft Detligen (Switzerland)