Whit Friday
Oldham & Saddleworth
Date of next contest 25th May 2018

 

 

Brass band graphic

 

 
 

2011 Contest Winners

17th June 2011

The weather: Better than the dire forecast. Overcast to start. Intermittant rain from about 6 then consant light rain from about 9. But thankfully no wind and not too chilly.

There were 115 bands playing.

Oldham & Saddleworth Area Prize

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
2nd Prize Leyland  
3rd Prize Marsden Silver  
Local 1: Co-operative Milnrow (8 mile radius of Uppermill)
2: Oldham Band (Lees)  
3: Diggle  
Youth Dobcross Youth  

Delph

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 82 bands played.
2nd Prize Milnrow  
3rd Prize Hepworth  
4th Prize Marsden  
5th Prize Leyland  
6th Prize Delph  
7th Prize Hammonds  
8th Prize Haslingden & Helmshore  
Local 1: Uppermill  
  2: Dobcross Silver  
Saddleworth Diggle  
Best non-Championship Haslingden & Helmshore  
3rd/4th Section Cheshire Constabulary (before 9pm)
Youth 1: Smithills Senior (before 9pm)
  2: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Sop Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Euphonium Hepworth  
Bass Section Brighouse & Rastrick  
Trombones Milnrow  
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary  

 

Denshaw

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 52 bands played.
2nd: Hepworth Band  
3rd Prize Diggle Band  
1st section 1: The Oldham Band (Lees)  
  2: Wardle Anderson  
2nd Section 1: Dobcross Silver Band  
  2: Denham Hendon Brass  
3rd Section 1: Greenalls Band  
  2: York Railway Institute  
4th Section 1: The City of Chester Band  
  2: Golborne Brass  
Local United Norwest Coop Milnrow  
Saddleworth 1: Delph Band  
  2: Dobcross Youth  
Youth 1: 2nd Rossendale Scout Band  
  2: Wardle High School Senior Band  
Sop Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Bass section Brighouse & Rastrick  

Diggle

1st Prize Leyland 50 bands played.
2nd: Prize Pemberton Old Wigan DW Band  
3rd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
1st/2nd section Rainford  
3rd/4th Section City of Bradford  
Saddleworth Diggle A  
Youth Smithills School Senior Brass  
March Harrogate  
Sop Cornet Rothwell Temperance Band  
Cornet Pemberton Old Wigan DW Band  
Euphonium Leyland  
Solo (non Championship) Smithills School Senior Brass  
Bass section Brighouse & Rastrick  
Peter Blacker Memorial Prize Greenfield  

Dobcross

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 56 bands played.
2nd Prize Leyland  
3rd Prize Marsden Silver  
Local Marsden Silver  
Saddleworth Diggle  
Youth 1: Dobcross Youth  
  2. Rochdale  
Henry Livings Marsden Silver participants in Whit Walks
Junior Soloist Cornet - Rochdale  
Junior Player Euphonium - Dobcross Youth  
Local Junior Soloist Cornet - Dobcross Youth  
Sop cornet    
Youth sop cornet Smithills  

Friezland

1st Prize City of Bradford Band 43 bands played.
2nd Prize Elland  
3rd Prize Greenalls Band  
4th Prize Stalybridge Old  
4th Section Parr Band/td>  
Youth 1: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
  2: Rochdale Borough Youth Band  
Local Boarshurst Silver  
Solo Cornet    
Bass Section Dobcross Youth  
Deportment 1: Bramley Brass  
  2: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  

Greenacres

1st Prize Rothwell Temperence 40 bands played
2nd Prize Leyland  
3rd Prize Hammonds Saltaire  
2nd Section 1: Uppermill  
  2: Flixton  
  3: Barnsley Chronicle  
3rd Section 1: Gerrnall's  
  2: York Railway Institute  
  3: Farnworth & Walkden  
4th Section 1: Boarshurst  
  2: West Coast Brass  
  3: Greenfield  
Local 1: Oldham (Lees)  
  2: Co-op Milnrow  
  3: Diggle  
Youth 1: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
  2: Rochdale Borough Youth  
Cornet Leyland  
Euphonium Hammonds Saltaire  
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary  
Audience Favourite Wardle Junior Band  

Greenfield

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 65 bands played.
2nd Prize Marsden Silver  
3rd Prize Hepworth Band  
1st Section 1: Longridge  
  2: Diggle  
2nd Section 1: St Sebastians  
  2: Cheshire Constabulary  
3rd Section 1: City of Chester  
  2: Smithills School  
4th Section 1: Boarshurst  
  2: Rochdale Borough  
  3: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Local United Co-op Milnrow  
Saddleworth Diggle  
Local 4th section / below Boarshurst  
Youth Dobcross Youth  
Cornet Marsden Silver  
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick  
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary  
Entertainment Tie: Bramley  
  Wardle Junior  

Grotton

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 46 bands played.
2nd Prize Rotherwell Temperance  
3rd Prize Oldham Band (Lees)  
4th Prize Marsden  
1st Section 1: Greenalls  
  2: Emley Brass  
2nd Section 1: Tyldesley  
  2: Delph Delph
3rd/4th Section 1: Whitworth Vale & Healey Whitworth Vale & Healey
  2: York Railway Institute  
Local 1: Uppermill
  2: Boarshurst  
Youth 1: Dobcross Youth  
  2: Smithills  
Cornet Rotherwell Temperance  
Sop Cornet York Railway Institute  
Deportment Brighouse & Rastrick  
Youth Deportment Oldham Music Centre  

Lees-Springhead

1st Prize Hammonds Saltaire 48 bands played.
2nd Prize Hepworth  
3rd Prize Leyland  
4th Prize Marsden Silver  
1st Section 1: Frickley South Elmsall  
  2: Wardle Anderson  
2nd Section 1: Delph  
  2: Uppermill  
3rd Section 1: Greenalls  
  2: North Downs Brass  
4th Section 1: Boarshurst Silver  
  2: West Coast Brass  
Local 1: United Northwest Co-op Milnrow 5 mile radius
  2: Delph  
Oldham Met Borough Oldham Band (Lees)  
Youth 1: Wardle High School
 
  2: Smithills Senior
 
Deportment Harrogate  
Youth Deportment Wardle High School  
Solo Cornet Hammonds Saltaire  
Bass Hammonds Saltaire  
Euphonium Frickley South Elmsall  

Lydgate

1st Prize Leyland 60 bands played.
2nd Prize Hammonds Saltaire  
3rd Prize Oldham Band (Lees)  
1st Section 1: Wardle Anderson  
  2: Diggle
 
2nd Section 1: Yarwell and Nassington Britannia  
  2: Elland Silver
 
3rd Section 1: York Railway Institute  
  2: Universtiy of Warwick
 
4th Section 1: Salvo Brass (open to un-registered bands)
  2: Sale
 
Local 1: Oldham Band (Lees)  
  2: Diggle
 
Youth 1: 2nd Rossendale Scouts
 
  2: Wardle High Senior
 
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary  
Youth Deportment 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Cornet Hammonds Saltaire  
Sop Cornet Hammonds Saltaire  
Euphonium Leyland  
Trombone Hepworth  
Bass Leyland  

Scouthead & Austerlands

Open Section: 1: Rothwell Temperance 63 bands played.
  2: Marsden Silver  
  3: Pemberton Old Wigan  
  4: Hammonds Saltaire  
1st Section: 1: Oldham Band (Lees)  
  2: Rainford  
  3: Longridge Band  
2nd Section: 1: Uppermill  
  2: Flixton  
  3: Eccleston  
3rd Section: 1: Elland Silver  
  2: Greenhalls  
  3: Cheshire Constabulary  
4th Section: 1: Boarshurst  
  2: West Coast Brass  
  3: Greenfield Band  
Local: 1: Milnrow  
  2: Dobcross Silver  
  3: Meltham & Metham Mills  
Saddleworth: 1: Diggle Band  
  2: Delph  
  3: Diggle B Band  
Youth 1: Dobcross Youth  
  2: Oldham Music Centre  
  3: Shirland Training  
Special Commendation Wardle Junior Band  
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary  
Jun Deportment 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Sop Cornet Rothwell Temperance  
Soloist (cornet) Rothwell Temperance  
Bass Section Marsden Silver  

Uppermill

1st Prize Marsden Silver 54 bands played.
2nd Prize Hepworth  
3rd Prize Delph  
4th Prize Rothwell Temperance  
Local 1: Dobcross Silver  
  2: Oldham Band (Lees)  
  3: Meltham & Meltham Mills  
1st Section Hammonds Saltaire  
2nd Section Uppermill  
3rd Section University of Warwick  
4th Section Friezland  
Youth 1: Dobcross Youth  
  2: Rochdale Borough Youth  
Deportment :Hepworth  
Local Deportment Dobcross Youth  
Soloist Hepworth