Whit Friday
Oldham & Saddleworth
Date of next contest 9th June 2017

 

 

Brass band graphic

 

 
 

2014 Contest Winners

13th June 2014

The weather:

Light cloud, warm all evening, humid, dry, still. Ideal

There were 133 bands playing.

Oldham & Saddleworth Area Prize

1st Prize Black Dyke  
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
3rd Prize Fairey Band  
Local 1: MarsdenSilver Band (8 mile radius of Uppermill)
2: Milnrow Band  
3: The Oldham Band (Lees)  
Youth 2nd Rossendale Scouts  

See here for how the results are aggregated to determine the area prize winners.

 

Delph

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 84 bands played.
2nd Prize Fairey  
3rd Prize Black Dyke  
4th Prize Hepworth  
5th Prize Leyland  
6th Prize Salvo Brass  
7th Prize Roberts Bakery  
Local 1: Wardle Anderson Brass  
  2: Diggle "A''  
Saddleworth Uppermill  
Best non-Championship Kirchenmusic Fleuhl  
3rd/4th Section (before 9pm) Boarshurst Silver  
Youth (before 9pm) 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
  Tewit Youth  
Cornet Black Dyke  
Sop Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick  
Bass Section Brighouse & Rastrick  
Trombones Hepworth  
Deportment Kings Division Brass  

Denshaw

1st Prize The Fairey Band 65 bands played (record)
2nd: Black Dyke Band  
3rd Prize Hammonds Saltaire Band  
4th Prize Brighouse & Rastrick Band  
1st section 1: Whitworth Vale & Healey Band  
  2: Hade Edge Band  
2nd Section 1: Skelmanthorpe Prospect Brass  
  2: Marple Silver Band  
3rd Section 1: Greenalls Band  
  2: Golborne Band  
4th Section 1: Flookburgh Band Correction
  2: Huddersfield & Ripponden Correction
Local Milnrow Band  
Saddleworth 1: Diggle Band  
  2: Friezland Band  
Best non-UK band DeSpijkerpakkenband  
Youth 1: Wardle Academy  
  2: Tewit Youth  
Sop Cornet The Fairey Band  
Bass section Black Dyke Band  
Spot prize (check-in 8:00-9:30) Endfield & Potters Bar Band  

Diggle

1st Prize Black Dyke 59 bands played.
2nd: Prize Wardle Anderson Brass  
3rd Prize Milnrow  
1st/2nd section Oldham Band (Lees)  
3rd/4th Section Golborne Correction
4th Section which has not won other prize    
Saddleworth Diggle A Band  
Peter Blacker prize Deepcar Brass  
Youth 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Best Band on the March Tie : 2nd Rossendale Scouts
and Risch Rotkreuz
 
Sop Cornet Milnrow  
Cornet Black Dyke  
Euphonium Black Dyke  
Solo non Championship) Oldham Band (Lees) Cornet
Bass section Leyland  

Dobcross

1st Prize Bkack Dyke 64 bands played
2nd Prize Fairey  
3rd Prize Hammonds Saltaire Band  
Local Marsden Silver Band  
Saddleworth Diggle A Band  
Youth 1: Tewit Youth Band  
  2. 2nd Rossendale Scout Group  
Henry Livings participants in Whit Walks
Junior Soloist Tewit Youth Cornet  
Junior Player Rossendale Scouts Euphonium  
Local Junior Soloist Dobcross Cornet  
Youth sop cornet Tewit Youth  
Youth trombone Tewit Youth  

Friezland

1st Prize Contantyn Huygens 44 bands played.
2nd Prize Greenalls Band  
3rd Prize City of Chester  
4th Prize    
4th Section Shrewsbury Brass  
Youth 1: Second Rossendale Scout Group  
  2: Tewit Youth  
Solo Cornet Brindle Brass  
Bass Section Wardle Academy  
Deportment Wardle Academy  
Entertainment Bramley Brass  

Greenfield

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 70 bands played.
2nd Prize Fairey  
3rd Prize The Band of the King's Division  
1st Section 1: City of Bradford Band  
  2: Oldham  
2nd Section 1: Elland Silver Band  
  2: City of Bristol Band  
3rd Section 1: City of Chester Band  
  2: Littleborough Band  
4th Section 1: Greenfield  
  2: Frodsham Silver Band  
  3: Enfield & Potter Bar  
Local Oldham Band (Lees)  
Saddleworth Uppermill  
Local 4th section Greenfield  
Youth 1: Dobcross Youth  
  2: Delph Youth Band  
Deportment The Band of the King's Division  
Entertainment Bramley Brass  

Grotton

1st Prize Black Dyke 48 bands played.
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
3rd Prize Leyland  
4th Prize Milnrow  
1st Section 1: City of Bradford  
  2: Oldham Band (Lees)  
2nd Section 1: Musikgesellschaft Risch-Rotkreuz  
  2: Delph  
3rd/4th Section 1: Chiltern Hills  
  2: Berlin Concert Brass  
Local 1: Marsden Silver
  2: Oldham Band (Lees)  
Youth 1: Tewit Youth  
  2: Dobcross Youth  
Cornet Black Dyke Correction
Sop Cornet Black Dyke Correction
Deportment Black Dyke  
Youth Deportment Tewit Youth  

Lees & Springhead

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 45 bands played.
2nd Prize Black Dyke Band  
3rd Prize Marsden Silver  
1st Section 1: Brass Band Kirchenmusik Fluehli  
  2: Oldham Band (Lees)  
2nd Section 1: Old Silverstone Band  
  2: Delph Band  
3rd Section 1: Greenhalls Band  
  2: Boarshurst Silver Band  
4th Section 1: Greenfield Band Correction
  2: Friezland Correction
Local Milnrow Band 5 mile radius
Oldham Met Borough Oldham Band (Lees)  
Youth 1: Oldham Music Centre  
  2: Wardle Academy  
Deportment Wardle Academy  
Solo Cornet Marsden Silver  
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick  

Lydgate

 

1st Prize Black Dyke 64 bands played.
2nd Prize Hepworth  
3rd Prize Fairey  
1st Section 1: Roberts Bakery  
  2: Oldham Band (Lees)  
2nd Section 1: Skelmanthorpe Prospect  
  2: Pemberton Old Wigan B  
3rd Section 1: Greenall's  
  2: Littleborough  
4th Section 1: Stackheads  
  2: East Coast Brass Correction
Local 1: Oldham Band (Lees) 4m radius
  2: Lydgate
Youth 1: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
  2: Tewit Youth  
Deportment Sandhurst Silver  
Youth Deportment Tewit Youth  
Cornet Black Dyke  
Sop Cornet Black Dyke  
Euphonium City of Bradford  
Bass Hammond Saltaire  

Scouthead & Austerlands

Open Section 1: The Fairey Band 71 bands played
  2: Brighouse & Rastrick  
  3: Oldham Band (Lees)  
  4: Leyland  
1st Section 1: Roberts Bakery  
  2: De Spijkerpakken Band  
  3: Longridge  
2nd Section 1: Marple  
  2: Besses o' th' Barn  
  3: Old Silkstone  
3rd Section 1: Boarshurst Silver  
  2: Stamford  
  3: Slaithwaite  
4th Section 1: Flookborough  
  2: Greenfield
  3: Huddersfield & Ripponden
Local 1: Marsden Silver  
  2: Milnrow  
  3: Wardle Anderson  
Saddleworth 1: Diggle  
  2: Dobcross Silver  
  3: Uppermill  
Youth 1: Tewit Youth  
  2: Oldham Music Centre  
  3: Wardle Academy  
Deportment Tie: Brighouse & Rastrick
& Sale Brass
 
Jun Deportment Tie: Tewit Youth
& Wardle Acadamy
 
Sop Cornet The Fairey Band  
Soloist (cornet) Oldham (Lees)  
Bass Section Brighouse & Rastrick  

Uppermill

1st Prize Leyland Band 51 bands played.
2nd Prize Marsden Silver Prize Band  
3rd Prize City of Bradford  
4th Prize Fairey Band  
Local Diggle Band  
1st Section Flixton Band  
2nd Section Delph Band  
3rd Section Constantyn Huygens (Holland)  
4th Section Oughtibridge Brass  
Youth Dobcross Youth  
Saddleworth Boarshurst Silver Band  
Deportment Musikgesellschaft Risch-Rotkreuz  
Local Deportment Diggle Band  
Euplonium Marsden Silver Prize Band