Whit Friday
Oldham & Saddleworth
Date of next contest 9th June 2017

 

 

Brass band graphic

 

 
 

2015 Contest Winners

29th May 2015

The weather:

Intermittent cloud and sunshine but a cutting breeze made it feel very chilly, particularly on the exposed sites. Rain threatened all evening but the showers held off till 11pm. Overall much better than the dire forecast.

There were 126 bands playing.  For Tameside results, try FourBarsRest or TamesideBrassBands.org.

Oldham & Saddleworth Area Prize

1st Prize Fairey Band  
2nd Prize Black Dyke  
3rd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
Local 1: Milnrow Band (8 mile radius of Uppermill)
2: MarsdenSilver Band  
3: The Oldham Band (Lees)  
Youth Wardle Academy  

See here for how the results are aggregated to determine the area prize winners.

Delph

1st Prize Fairey Band 77 bands played
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
3rd Prize Milnrow  
4th Prize Hepworth  
5th Prize Asenhoga Brass  
6th Prize Haslingden & Helmeshore  
7th Prize Salvo Brass  
Local Marsden Silver  
Saddleworth Delph  
Best non-Championship Salvo Brass  
3rd/4th Section (before 9pm) Kingsway Printers (Cleethorpes)  
Youth (before 9pm) 1: Oldham Music Centre  
  2: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Sop Cornet Fairey Band  
Euphonium Fairey Band  
Bass Section Black Dyke  
Trombones Black Dyke  
Deportment Kings Division Brass  

Black Dyke disqualified at Delph for not being present when called to play.

Denshaw

1st Prize Black Dyke Band 66 bands played (record)
2nd: Brighouse & Rastrick Band  
3rd Prize The Fairey Band  
4th Prize Hammonds Saltaire Band  
1st section 1: Roberts Bakery  
  2: Elland Silver Band  
2nd Section 1: Flixton  
  2: Amersham  
3rd Section 1: Stamford Brass  
  2: Stacksteads  
4th Section 1: Deepcar Brass  
  2: Oughtibridge  
Local Marsden Silver  
Saddleworth 1: Diggle Band  
  2: Delph Band  
Best non-UK band City of Traralgon  
Youth 1: Tewit Youth  
  2: Wardle Academy  
Sop Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Bass section Black Dyke Band  
Spot prize (check-in 8:00-9:30) Chiltern Hills Brass  

Diggle

1st Prize Oldham Band (Lees) 63 bands played (record)
2nd: Prize Diggle  
3rd Prize Wantage Silver  
1st/2nd section Elland Silver Band  
3rd/4th Section Boarshurst Silver Band Correction
Peter Blacker prize
4th Section (not winning other prize)
East Coast Brass Correction
Un-registered band Orterby Band  
Saddleworth Delph Band Correction
Youth 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Sop Cornet Wantage Silver  
Cornet Diggle  
Euphonium Oldham Band (Lees)  
Solo non Championship) Diggle Cornet  
Bass section Elland Silver  
Holden prize Marsden Silver  
Best Band on the March Detlingen  

Dobcross

1st Prize Black Dyke 69 bands played
2nd Prize Fairey  
3rd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
Local Oldham Band (Lees)  
Saddleworth Dobcross Silver  
Youth 1: Dobcross Youth  
  2. Rochdale Borough Youth  
Henry Livings ?? participants in Whit Walks
Junior Soloist Principle Cornet, Dobcross Youth  
Junior Player Tenor Horn, Dobcross Youth  
Local Junior Soloist Principle Cornet, Dobcross Youth  
Youth sop cornet Rochdale Borough Youth Band  
Youth trombone 2nd Rosssendale Scouts  

Friezland

1st Prize Golborne 41 bands played.
2nd Prize Rivington & Adlington  
3rd Prize Parr St Helens  
4th Section Celtic Brass  
Youth 1: Second Rossendale Scout Group  
  2: Wardle Academy Youth  
Solo Cornet Brindle Brass  
Bass Section Oldham Music Centre Youth  
Deportment Wardle Academy Youth  
Entertainment Lancaster University  

Greenfield

Open 1: Black Dyke 68 bands played.
  2: Fairey Band  
  3: Brighouse & Rastrick  
1st Section 1: Roberts Bakery  
  2: Elland Silver Band  
2nd Section 1: Greenfield Higher scoring 3rd section band
  2: Uppermill  
3rd Section 1: Boarshurst Silver  
  2: Stamford Brass  
4th Section 1: Allerton Brass Band  
  2: Enfield Brass Band  
  3: Charles Church Camberley Band  
Local Oldham Band (Lees)  
Saddleworth Greenfield  
Local 4th section or below Lees Band  
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough Youth Band  
  2: Wardle Academy Youth Band  
Deportment 1: The Band of the King's Division  
  2: City of Traralgon Correction (typo)
Entertainment 1: Hope Youth Band  
  2: Thriller  

Grotton

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 48 bands played.
2nd Prize Milnrow  
3rd Prize Fairey Band  
4th Prize Black Dyke  
1st Section 1: Elland Silver Band  
  2: Diggle  
2nd Section 1: Uppermill  
  2: Emley  
3rd/4th Section 1: Boarshurst Silver  
  2: Golborne  
Local 1: Marsden Silver
  2: Uppermill  
Youth 1: Wardle Academy Youth  
  2: Tewit Youth  
Cornet Milnrow  
Sop Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Deportment Black Dyke  

Lees & Springhead

1st Prize Fairey Band ?? bands played.
2nd Prize Black Dyke Band  
3rd Prize Milnrow  
1st Section 1: Diggle Band  
  2: Lindley Band  
2nd Section 1: Flixton Band  
  2: Uppermill Band  
3rd Section 1: Boarshurst Silver Band  
  2: Greenfield Band  
4th Section 1: Ratby Mid Band  
  2: Brindle Band Correction
Local Diggle Band 5 mile radius
Oldham Met Borough Boarshurst Silver Band  
Youth 1: Wardle Academy Youth  
  2: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Deportment Detligen  
Youth Deportment Wardle Academy Youth  
Solo Cornet Fairey Band  
Euphonium Black Dyke Band  

Lydgate

1st Prize Black Dyke 74 bands played (record)
2nd Prize Brighhouse & Rastrick  
3rd Prize Fairey  
1st Section 1: Elland Silver  
  2: Hade Edge  
2nd Section 1: Uppermill Band  
  2: Skelmanthorpe Prospect  
3rd Section 1: Boarshurst  
  2: Greenfield  
4th Section 1: Uttoxeter Town Band  
  2: Rode Hall Silver  
Local 1: Oldham Band (Lees) 4m radius
  2: Uppermill Band
Youth 1: Wardle Academy Youth  
  2: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Deportment Black Dyke  
Youth Deportment Tewit Youth  
Cornet Black Dyke  
Sop Cornet Black Dyke  
Euphonium Black Dyke  
Bass Brighouse & Rastrick  
Horns Brighouse & Rastrick  

Scouthead & Austerlands

Open Section 1: Brighouse & Rastrick 69 bands played
  2: The Fairey Band  
  3: Hammonds Saltaire  
  4: Marsden Silver  
1st Section 1: Roberts Bakery  
  2: Hade Edge  
  3: Asenhoga Brass  
2nd Section 1: Flixton Band  
  2: Uppermill  
  3: Skelmondthorpe  
3rd Section 1: Boarshurst Silver  
  2: City of Traralgon  
  3: Cleethorpes  
4th Section 1: Ratby Band  
  2: Deepcar
  3: Oughtibridge
Local 1: Milnrow Band  
  2: Oldham Band (Lees)  
  3: Dobcross  
Saddleworth 1: Diggle  
  2: Greenfield  
  3: Lydgate  
Youth 1: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
  2: Tewit Youth  
  3: Hope Bank Youth  
Deportment Brighouse & Rastrick  
Jun Deportment Tewit Youth  
Sop Cornet Hammond Saltaire  
Soloist (cornet) Brighouse & Rastrick  
Best Bass Section Roberts Bakery  
First band to play East Coast Brass  

Uppermill

1st Prize Fairey Band 55 bands played.
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
3rd Prize Asenhoga Brass Band  
4th Prize The Oldham Brass (Lees)  
Local Marsden Silver  
Saddleworth Diggle Band  
1st Section Enderby Band  
2nd Section Fllixton band  
3rd Section Greenfield Band  
4th Section Holywell Band  
Youth Wardle Academy  
Deportment City of Traralgon band  
Local Deportment Boarshurst  
Euplonium Brighouse & Rastrick