Whit Friday
Oldham & Saddleworth
Date of next contest 9th June 2017

 

 

Brass band graphic

 

 
 

2016 Contest Winners

20th May 2016

Oldham & Saddleworth Area Prize

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
2nd Prize Fairey Band  
3rd Prize Hepworth  
Local 1: Milnrow (8 mile radius of Uppermill)
2: The Oldham Band (Lees)  
3: MarsdenSilver Band  
Youth Wardle Academy Youth  

See here for how the results are aggregated to determine the area prize winners.

The weather:

Overcast and humid but quite pleasant. And then at 7:30, the first drops of rain. The rain grew increasingly heavy, resulting in a miserable wet evening.

There were 132 bands playing. Between them they played 678 competition pieces and completed the same number of marches.

For Tameside results, try FourBarsRest or TamesideBrassBands.org.

Delph

1st Prize Brighouse and Rastrick 80 bands played
2nd Prize Hepworth  
3rd Prize Fairey  
4th Prize Oberburg  
5th Prize Windcorp  
6th Prize Salvo Brass  
7th Prize York Railway Institute  
Local 1: Boarshurst Silver  
2: Marsden Silver  
Saddleworth Diggle  
Best non-Championship Longridge  
3rd/4th Section (before 9pm) Market Rasen  
Youth (before 9pm) 1: Oldham Music Centre Youth Brass Band  
  2: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Sop Cornet Hepworth  
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick  
Bass Section Fairey  
Trombones Salvo Brass  
Deportment Band of the King’s Division  

Denshaw

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 60 bands played
2nd: Fairey  
3rd Prize Milnrow  
4th Prize Oldham Band (Lees)  
1st section Longridge  
2nd Section City of Bristol  
3rd Section Greenalls  
4th Section Enfield Brass  
Local Slaithwaite  
Saddleworth Boarshurst Silver  
Best non-UK band A Tout Vent  
Youth 1: Wardle Academy Youth  
  2: Tewit Youth  
Sop Cornet Fairey  
Bass section Brighouse & Rastrick  
Spot prize (check-in 8:00-9:30) MG Dietvil  

Diggle

1st Prize Hepworth 59 bands played
2nd: Prize Milnrow  
3rd Prize Oldham Band (Lees)  
1st/2nd section Hebden Bridge  
3rd/4th Section Greenalls  
Peter Blacker prize
4th Section (not winning other prize)
Diggle B  
Un-registered band Bad Ass Brass  
Saddleworth Delph  
Youth Oldham Music Centre Youth Brass Band  
Sop Cornet Milnrow  
Cornet Hepworth  
Euphonium Hepworth  
Solo (non Championship) Slaithwaite - Cornet  
Bass section Hepworth  
Youth Soloist Oldham Music Centre Youth Brass Band Euphonium
Best Band on the March Oberburg  

Dobcross

1st Prize Hepworth Band 70 bands played
2nd Prize Milnrow Band  
3rd Prize City of Bradford Brass Band  
Local Milnrow Band  
Saddleworth Boarshurts Silver  
Youth 1: Wardle Academy Youth Ban  
  2. Tewit Youth Band  
Henry Livings T.B.C. participants in Whit Walks
Junior Soloist Oldham Music Centre Youth Brass Band  
Junior Player Oldham Music Centre Youth Brass Band  
Local Junior Soloist Oldham Music Centre Youth Brass Band  
Youth sop cornet Wardle Academy Youth Band  
Youth trombone Oldham Music Centre Youth Brass Band  

Friezland

1st Prize Greenfield 47 bands played.
2nd Prize Riesden Market Rasen  
3rd Prize Farnworth & walkden  
4th Section BMP Europe Goodshaw  
Youth 1: Tewit Youth Band  
  2: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Solo Cornet New Band Music  
Bass Section Oldham Music Centre Youth Brass Band  
Deportment New Band Music  

Greenfield

Open 1: Brighouse & Rastrick 72 bands played (record).
  2: Fairey  
  3: Band of the Kings Division  
1st Section 1: Boarshurst 2nd section band
  2: Elland  
2nd Section 1: Glossop Old  
  2: Greenfield 3rd section band
3rd Section 1: Dobcross Silver  
  2: Liginiers  
4th Section 1: Enfield  
  2: University of Warwick Correction
Best Overseas Band Brass Band Atout Vent  
Local Oldham Band ( Lees )  
Saddleworth Boarshurst Silver  
Local 4th section Lydgate Correction
Youth 1: Wardle Academy Youth  
  2: Tewit Youth  
Deportment 1: Band of the King's Division  
  2: Liginiers  
Entertainment 1: Brass Band Atout Vent  
  2: Hade Edge  

Grotton

1st Prize Milnrow 46 bands played.
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
3rd Prize City of Bradford  
4th Prize Fairey Band  
1st Section 1: Hebden Bridge  
  2: Hade Edge  
2nd Section 1: Boarshurst Silver  
  2: Delph  
3rd/4th Section 1: Ligineress  
  2: Oberburg  
Local 1: Oldham Band (Lees)
  2: Marsden Silver  
Youth 1: Oldham Music Centre Youth Brass Band  
  2: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Sop Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Deportment Oberburg  
Youth Deportment Tewit Youth Band  

Lees & Springhead

1st Prize Birmingham Conservatoire 46 bands played.
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
3rd Prize Oldham Band (Lees)  
1st Section 1: Silk Brass  
  2: Hade Edge  
2nd Section 1: Boarshurst Silver  
  2: Delph  
3rd Section 1: Oberburg  
  2: Greenfield  
4th Section 1: Shrewsbury  
  2: North London Brass
Local Milnrow 5 mile radius
Oldham Met Borough Boarshurst Silver  
Youth 1: Rochdale Youth  
  2: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Deportment Silk Brass  
Youth Deportment Rochdale Youth  
Solo Cornet Oldham Band (Lees)  
Euphonium Birmingham Conservatoire  

Lydgate

1st Prize Fairey Band 71 bands played
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
3rd Prize City of Bradford  
1st Section 1: Elland Silver  
  2: Hebden Bridge  
2nd Section 1: Wakefield Metropolitan  
  2: Boarshurst Silver  
3rd Section 1: Farnworth & Walkden  
  2: Littleborough  
4th Section 1: Huddersfield & Ripponden  
  2: Penrith Town Band  
Local 1: Oldham Band (Lees) 4m radius
  2: Diggle
Youth 1: Wardle Academy  
  2: Oldham Music Centre Youth Brass Band  
Best unregistered band Mark’s Stag Band  
Deportment Elland Silver  
Youth Deportment Wardle Academy  
Cornet Fairey  
Sop Cornet Fairey  
Euphonium Fairey  
Bass Fairey  
Trombones Brighouse & Rastrick  

Scouthead & Austerlands

Open Section 1: Fairey 74 bands played (record)
  2: Hepworth  
  3: Brighouse & Rastrick  
  4: Oldham Band (Lees)  
1st Section 1: Longridge  
  2: Hebden Bridge  
  3: Langley  
2nd Section 1: Glossop Old  
  2: Slaithwaite  
  3: Alexander Brass  
3rd Section 1: Greenfield  
  2: Crofton Silver  
  3: Lingiers  
4th Section 1: Enfield Brass  
  2: Sale Brass
  3: London Metropolitan
Local 1: Marsden  
  2: Diggle  
  3: Middleton  
Saddleworth 1: Uppermill  
  2: Delph Band  
  3: Dobcross Silver  
Youth 1: Tewit Youth  
  2: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
  3: Rochdale Youth  
Deportment Brighouse & Rastrick  
Jun Deportment Tewit Youth  
Sop Cornet Hepworth  
Soloist (cornet) Slaithwaite  
Best Bass Section Fairey  
First band to play Rode Hall Silver  

Uppermill

1st Prize Windcorp Brass Band Sweden 52 bands played.
2nd Prize Oldham Band Lees  
3rd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
4th Prize Hammonds Saltaire Band  
Local Greenfield Band  
Saddleworth (not in Local Prizes ) Uppermill Band  
1st Section Lunds universi'tets Brass Band  
2nd Section Amersham Band  
3rd Section Oberburg Switzerland Also deportment
4th Section Pendeen Silver Band  
Youth Wardle Academy Youth Band  
Deportment Oberburg Switzerland
Wardle Junior Blast
 
Euplonium Hammonds Saltaire Band