Whit Friday
Oldham & Saddleworth
Date of next contest 14th June 2019

 

 

Brass band graphic

 

 
 

2018 Contest Winners

24th May 2018

There were 118 bands playing. Between them they played 642 competition pieces and completed the same number of marches

Oldham & Saddleworth Area Prize

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
2nd Prize Fairey  
3rd Prize Oldham Band (Lees)  
Local 1: Marsden Silver (8 mile radius of Uppermill)
2: Milnrow  
3: Boarshurst Silver  
Youth Rochdale Borough Youth  

See here for how the results are aggregated to determine the area prize winners.

The weather:

Pretty dire. Cold. Drizzle to start with. This quickly degenerated into steady rain. Fortunately the rain eased off for the latter part of the evening.

For Tameside results, try FourBarsRest or TamesideBrassBands.org.

 

Delph

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 79 bands played
2nd Prize Milnrow  
3rd Prize Fairey  
4th Prize The Band of The King's Division  
5th Prize Kleppe Musikklag  
6th Prize Bad Ass Brass  
7th Prize Boarshurst Silver  
Local 1: Boarshurst Silver  
2: Delph  
Saddleworth Diggle Band  
Best non-Championship Salvo Brass  
3rd/4th Section (before 9pm)  
Youth (before 9pm) 1: Wardle Academy Youth Band  
  2: Oldham Music Centre  
Cornet Milnrow  
Sop Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick  
Bass Section Brighouse & Rastrick  
Trombones Fairey  
Deportment The Band of The King's Division  

Denshaw

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 55 bands played
2nd: Rothwell Temperance Band  
3rd Prize Fairey  
4th Prize Langley  
1st section 1: Old Silkstone Band  
  2: Amersham  
2nd Section 1: Pemberton Old  
  2: Flixton  
3rd Section 1: Littleborough Public  
  2: Greenalls  
4th Section 1: Sale Brass  
  2: Abbey Brass  
Local Milnrow  
Saddleworth 1: Boarshurst Silver Band  
  2: Diggle Band  
Best non-UK band Kleppe Musikklag
Youth 1: Wardle Academy Youth Band  
  2: Oldhm Music Centre  
Sop Cornet Rothwell Temperance  
Bass section Brighouse & Rastrick  
Spot prize Salvo Brass (check-in 8:00-9:30)

Diggle

1st Prize Oldham Band (Lees) 53 bands played
2nd: Prize Leyland  
3rd Prize Hammonds Band  
Unregistered / scratch band Bad Ass Brass  
1st/2nd section Boarshurst Silver Band  
3rd/4th Section Uppermill Band  
Peter Blacker prize
Penrith Town Band 4th Section band
Holden prize
Milnrow Registered band within 10Km
Un-registered band Chav Brass
Saddleworth Delph Band  
Youth Oldham Music Centre Youth  
Sop Cornet Oldham Band (Lees)  
Cornet Oldham Band (Lees)  
Euphonium Leyland  
Solo (non Championship) Oldham Band (Lees) Cornet
Bass section Oldham Band (Lees)  
Youth Soloist Oldham Music Centre Youth Euphonium
Best Band on the March Fanfare Union Vétroz  

Dobcross

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 64 bands played
2nd Prize Rothwell Temperance Band  
3rd Prize Fairey Band  
4th Prize Oldham Band (Lees)  
Local Oldham Band (Lees)  
Saddleworth Boarshurst Silver Band  
Youth 1: Wardle Academy Youth Band  
  2. Rochdale Youth Brass Band  
Henry Livings T.B.D. participants in Whit Walks
Junior Soloist Wardle Academy Youth Band  
Junior Player Wardle Academy Youth Band  
Local Junior Soloist Wardle Academy Youth Band  
Youth sop cornet Oldham Music Centre  
Youth trombone Wardle Academy Youth Band  

Friezland

1st Prize Uppermill 45 bands played.
2nd Prize Virtuous HUS band  
3rd Prize City of Chester  
4th Section Penrith Town  
Youth 1: Rochdale Youth  
  2: Oldham Music Centre  
Solo Cornet Littleborough  
Bass Section Hawk Green Band  
Deportment 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Entertainmenment Littleborough  

Greenfield

Open 1: Brighouse & Rastrick 71 bands played
  2: Fairey Band  
  3: Oldham Band (Lees)  
1st Section 1: Boarshurst Silver  
  2: Fanfare Union Vétroz  
2nd Section 1: Eccleston Brass Band  
  2: Rivington & Adlington Band  
3rd Section 1: Uppermill Band  
  2: City of Chester  
4th Section 1:  The Pangborne Band  
  2:  Wroughton Silver Band  
Best Overseas Band Fanfare Union Vétroz  
Local Oldham Band (Lees)
Saddleworth Boarshurst Silver  
Local 4th section Diggle 'B' Band  
Youth 1: Wardle Academy Youth Band  
  2: Rochdale Youth Brass Band  
Deportment 1: Cheshire Constabulary Band  
  2: Band of the King's Division  
Entertainment 1: Disco Brass  
  2: Bad Ass Brass  

Grotton

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 48 bands played.
2nd Prize Marsden Silver  
3rd Prize Oldham Band (Lees)  
4th Prize Milnrow  
1st Section 1: Silk Brass  
  2: Chiltern Hills Brass  
2nd Section 1: Flixton  
  2: Delph  
3rd/4th Section 1: Uppermill  
  2: Greenalls  
Local 1: Uppermill
  2: Delph  
Youth 1: Tewit Youth  
  2: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Cornet Oldham Band (Lees) Alan Hobbins
Sop Cornet Hepworth Mark Smedley
Deportment MV Buckton  
Youth Deportment Tewit Youth  

Lees & Springhead

1st Prize Leyland Band 37 bands played.
2nd Prize Oldham Band (Lees)  
3rd Prize Milnrow Band  
1st Section 1: Boarshurst Silver Band  
  2: Silk Brass  
2nd Section 1: Delph Band  
  2: Horwich RMI Band  
3rd Section 1: Eccleston Brass Band  
  2: Allerton Brass  
4th Section 1: Stacksteads Band  
  2: Pendeen Silver Band
Local Boarshurst Silver Band 5 mile radius
Oldham Met Borough Delph Band  
Youth 1: Rochdale Youth Brass Band  
  2: 2nd Rossendale Scout Group  
Deportment Sale Brass  
Youth Deportment Rochdale Youth Brass Band  
Solo Cornet Leyland Band  
Euphonium Leyland Band  

Lydgate

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 72 bands played
2nd Prize Leyland  
3rd Prize Rothwell Temperance  
1st Section 1: Oldham Band (Lees)  
  2: Diggle Band  
2nd Section 1: Pemberton Old  
  2: Slaithwaite Band  
3rd Section 1: Hawk Green Bank  
  2: Ecclestone Brass Band  
4th Section 1: Sale Brass  
  2: Diggle Brass Band  
Local 1:Oldham Band (Lees) 4m radius
  2: Oldham Music Centre
Youth 1: Oldham Music Centre  
  2: Tewit Youth  
Best unregistered band Bad Ass Brass  
Deportment Band of the King's Division  
Youth Deportment Tewitt Youth  
Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Sop Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick  
Bass Brighouse & Rastrick  
Trombones  

Scouthead & Austerlands

Open Section 1: The Fairey Band 67 bands played
  2: Rothwell Temperance  
  3: Oldham Band (Lees)  
  4: Kleppe Musikklag  
1st Section 1: Boarshurst Silver  
  2: Fanfare Union Vétroz  
  3: Old Silkstone  
2nd Section 1: BD1 Brass  
  2: Hazel Grove Brass Band  
  3: Middleton  
3rd Section 1: Uppermill  
  2: Littleborough  
  3: Greenalls  
4th Section 1: Rode Hall Silver  
  2: Penrith Town Band
  3: Stackstead
Local 1: Milnrow  
  2: Marsden Silver  
  3: Slaithwaite Band  
Saddleworth 1: Diggle  
  2: Greenfield  
  3: Dobcross Silver  
Youth 1: Wardle Academy Youth Band  
  2: Rochdale Youth  
  3: Tewit Youth  
Deportment Tie: Milnrow &
Band of the King's Division
 
Jun Deportment 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Special commendation award Wardle Junior  
Sop Cornet Fairey  
Soloist (cornet) Ratby Cooperative Band  
Best Bass Section Fairey  
First band to play Chav Brass  

Uppermill

1st Prize Leyland 52 bands played.
2nd Prize Marsden Silver  
3rd Prize Fanfare Union Vétroz  
4th Prize Fairey Band  
Local Boarshurst Silver  
Saddleworth (not in local prizes) Delph  
1st Section Oldham Band (Lees)  
2nd Section MVI Buckten  
3rd Section Hawk Green
4th Section Rode Hill Silver  
Youth Wardle Junior Blast  
Deportment Musikgesellschaft Dagmersellen  
Local Deportment Uppermill  
Euplonium